changing text size in mini consoles

Post Reply
Caled
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 4:45 am

changing text size in mini consoles

Post by Caled »

appendBuffer() is not preserving font and font size in newest version. It is displaying a much smaller font, and the font type is not fixed width, which means I have trouble reading my chat console, and the map display is all out of alignment. (At a guess, its displaying in 8pt Arial)

Is it possible to force it to display in a certain size and font-type?

Edit: I Prefer the idea of being able to choose, rather than it simply copying the selected line across exactly. Displaying my chat window with a non-fixed width font will actually make it display nicer (if I could increase the size slightly anyway).

User avatar
Heiko
Site Admin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: changing text size in mini consoles

Post by Heiko »

You can set the size of the font, but you cant set the font itself. If the font is really small than you are using laptop mode and i forgot to increase the default font height. Set the font height in the script.
I'll post the gui demo kit package tonight as an example.

Code: Select all

-- set up the small system message window in the top right corner 
createMiniConsole("sys",WindowWidth-250,0,250,300)
setBackgroundColor("sys",0,35,0,255);
setMiniConsoleFontSize("sys", 8);
-- wrap lines in window "sys" at 65 characters per line
setWindowWrap("sys", 40);
-- set default font colors and font style for window "sys"
setTextFormat("sys",0,35,255,50,50,50,0,0,0);
moveWindow("sys"0,0) -- move to the upper left corner
resizeWindow("sys",200,300) -- change size

Caled
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 4:45 am

Re: changing text size in mini consoles

Post by Caled »

That's really odd. That command put the font back to a fixed-width font as well, so problem solved. Thanks!
setMiniConsoleFontSize("sys", 8);

User avatar
Heiko
Site Admin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: changing text size in mini consoles

Post by Heiko »

uploaded the gui kit package

Post Reply