PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

User avatar
Akaya
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:36 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Akaya »

Well 5% of your gauge is going to be cut off. Because your x position is 60% and your width is 45%. You don't have much health missing and the gauge is full (green). Try moving the gauge a bit to the left...
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
hpbar = Geyser.Gauge:new({
  name = "hpbar",
  x = "50%", y = "20%",
  width = "45%", height = "5%",
})
hpbar.front:setStyleSheet([[
  background-color: green;
]])
hpbar.back:setStyleSheet([[
  background-color: red;
]])

trentont101
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:07 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by trentont101 »

it looks a lot better in screen like that thank you, but still it is useless :(

User avatar
Akaya
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:36 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Akaya »

Only other thing I can think of is adding a space in your trigger line between > and $ You might have a whitespace not seen there.

trentont101
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:07 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by trentont101 »

i have tried that already in a couple different ways thinking there may be an extra space like you were saying, nothing :( im starting to lose hope all ive done is change the color haha.

Jor'Mox
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:19 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Jor'Mox »

It sounds like your trigger is still not working. My guess is white space issues. Just for now, try taking the end part off of it and just use^(\d+)/(\d+)
Perhaps the space we are seeing is a tab or several spaces or something. Once we get it working on some level, we can deal with the rest of it.

trentont101
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:07 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by trentont101 »

Hey, I have messed with the trigger for a while now to no avail.
i have tried doing it many ways including settings it to a propt that is used during battle (hp: current/max )
nothing is working. Im starting to think that the trigger is not correctly pointed to the script could that be possible

Silvine
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:36 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Silvine »

Your prompt changes during battle?
Post screen shots of all your prompts.

Click the highlight check mark so that it highlights when it fires.
Get the trigger firing than worry about the gauge.
Mapper of Bedlam

Jor'Mox
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:19 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Jor'Mox »

I 100% agree. If the trigger isn't firing, then nothing that depends on the trigger is going to do anything, no matter how it is coded (good or bad). So you have to get the trigger working first.
^.*(\d+).*(\d+).*$
That pattern should match any line at all that has two numbers in it. If that doesn't work, then there is something else going on. If it does, then we can start narrowing it down from there until it is just getting your prompt.

User avatar
Akaya
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:36 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Akaya »

It looks like he's playing a GA-enabled MUD. Wouldn't isPrompt() be a much simpler solution?

Jor'Mox
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:19 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!!!! Using Gyser to create a HP bar

Post by Jor'Mox »

No idea. I have never been able to use isPrompt... so I don't know how it really works, or how to capture info from it.

Post Reply