Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Widar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:32 pm

Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Widar »

Hey!

I tried to use the vadi sipper on my mudlet but it does not seem to work, maybe someone can help me out and tell me what I am doing wrong. I've imported the script and changed the highlighted valuables:

#set maxhealth $2
#set maxmana $4
#set siphealth = $maxhealth-300
#set sipmana = $maxmana-300
#set mosshealth = $maxhealth-800
#set mossmana = $maxmana-800

Is there anything ese I have to change? Do I have to change something in this code as well?:

^Health: (\d+)/(\d+) Mana: (\d+)/(\d+)$

The description also says I have to enable the "Fix new text to be on its on line" command in the main window, but I could not find it.

Would be great if someone could help me out, Cheers!

johndahlstrom
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by johndahlstrom »

You need to change the code into following:

Code: Select all

maxhealth = matches[3]
maxmana = matches[5]
siphealth = maxhealth-300
sipmana = maxmana-300
mosshealth = maxhealth-800
mossmana = maxmana-800
That's how that code translates into Lua. The pattern for the trigger is in regex, so you might have to change the trigger type into that if it wasn't done already.

Widar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:32 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Widar »

The code was already written in Lua, it looks like this:

currenthealth = matches[1]
currentmana = matches[3]

maxhealth = matches[2]
maxmana = matches[4]
siphealth = maxhealth-300
sipmana = maxmana-300
mosshealth = maxhealth-800
mossmana = maxmana-800

This should be ok, maybe I have to change something else?

User avatar
Alexander Divine
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Alexander Divine »

So wait... you got Lua code and changed it to some other client's notation? Tell me what I'm seeing here.

Widar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:32 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Widar »

I got the package from this forum, so it is already written for mudlet. I did as it is described here:
http://forums.mudlet.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=125

I imported the file, but is not working.

Beyral
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:02 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Beyral »

This may be a silly question but you did activate it once you were in game correct?

I found that once you want to be able to use it you need to do

sipinstall
pp
pp
tr

once that is done it works fine until I check my score again. I never changed anything in the code except for the values I wanted it to sip at.

Widar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:32 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Widar »

So this was my mistake! It works fine now, thank you very much! (and shame one me)
Just two more questions:
Do I have to restart the sipper after I changed the values? Can I use the score command normaly or does it change something with the trigger if I use it?

Beyral
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:02 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Beyral »

You should just reset it once you change the values. No using score doesn't change anything but I usually have to reinitiate the script when I check usually just by pp (pausing) (unpausing)

Widar
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:32 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Widar »

Thank you very much!

Vidal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Vidal »

I've been having a problem with the sipper, where it won't sip.

Either it won't sip at all, regardless of what I set it to sip at. Or, rarely, I'll try pausing and unpausing it and it'll sip once or twice before stopping entirely, and even when it does sip, it's doesn't sip right when the balance message shows up, or even when the new prompt comes up, it takes a few seconds.

I've tried re-installing, changing to when-to-sip numbers, nothing's working. Any suggestions?

Post Reply