Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

naftali
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:42 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by naftali »

As it stands the sipper uses matches[1], matches[2], matches[3], and matches[4] when it should use matches[2], matches[3], matches[4] and matches[5]. Change that and that might help.

Also, to save time instead of doing sipinstal make a script that does the following as soon as you log in:

Code: Select all

priority = 1
tracking = 0
paused = 0
send("score")
and that should initialize all the variables for the sipper.

Vidal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Vidal »

The only place I can find anything with matches[] are in the ^Health: (\d+)/(\d+) Mana: (\d+)/(\d+)$ trigger, where it reads as:

currenthealth = matches[1]
currentmana = matches[3]

maxhealth = matches[2]
maxmana = matches[4]
siphealth = maxhealth-1000
sipmana = maxmana-1000
mosshealth = maxhealth-2000
mossmana = maxmana-2000

What should I be changing?

johndahlstrom
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:45 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by johndahlstrom »

Since matches[1] is the whole line it matched on, you need to +1 on all the matches[#] you have in your script.
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
currenthealth = matches[2]
currentmana = matches[4]

maxhealth = matches[3]
maxmana = matches[5]
siphealth = maxhealth-1000
sipmana = maxmana-1000
mosshealth = maxhealth-2000
mossmana = maxmana-2000
Like that.

Vidal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by Vidal »

So, I fixed the matches[], but it's still not sipping at all.

I added the initialization thing to trigger on login, but even with that, it's not working...

lorddakson
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Auto sipper for Achaea does not work

Post by lorddakson »

Hi :)

I'm very new to MUDS and MUDLET and just recently downloaded your Autosipper.

I tried to follow your instructions but the "Fix new text to be on its on line" i can't seem to find. Any help would be appreciated

thank you in advance

Post Reply