Debug output from timer?

Post Reply
Nyyrazzilyss
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:53 am

Debug output from timer?

Post by Nyyrazzilyss »

I've added a 1 second timer, and my debug log is now getting filled with the entire text of the timer's contents every time it goes off (every second), along with the note that it's been successfully called. Is there any way to disable that (the timer related debug messages) without disabling the timer? I can't even use the debug window now to find/track bugs.

User avatar
Belgarath
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:19 am
Discord: macjabeth#7149

Re: Debug output from timer?

Post by Belgarath »

No, there isn't. You know the debug window has a scrollback, right? And there is the 'errors' subwindow you can open if you don't fancy looking through the debug window.

Nyyrazzilyss
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:53 am

Re: Debug output from timer?

Post by Nyyrazzilyss »

I've switched to the errors window: The debug window is now unusable

The timer itself contains about 15 lines of code/comments. With that being appended to the debug window every 1 second, scrollback on that window doesn't work (the window length is changing faster then you can scroll through it)

User avatar
SlySven
Posts: 1019
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: Deepest Wiltshire, UK
Discord: SlySven#2703

Re: Debug output from timer?

Post by SlySven »

Arrgh, I've just encountered this myself.
Mudlet Timer Debug Output Fix 1a.png
So: I've coded a spinbox control on the last page of the profile preferences:
Mudlet Timer Debug Output Fix 2b.png
Mudlet Timer Debug Output Fix 2b.png (26.86 KiB) Viewed 6950 times
that suppresses the command and script debug outputs of timers with an interval LESS than the set value.
Mudlet Timer Debug Output Fix 1b.png
By default it will be zero (and displays "show all")
Mudlet Timer Debug Output Fix 2a.png
Mudlet Timer Debug Output Fix 2a.png (26.92 KiB) Viewed 6950 times
though it doesn't get saved between sessions and reverts to the "show all" state.

Just raising a bug report and putting out Pull Requests...

EDIT: Raised Bug 1511590 and addressed In Pull Requests 275 (development) and 276 (release_30) in the GitHub repository.

Post Reply