Bug: Manually setting milliseconds on timer

Post Reply
User avatar
Alexander Divine
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:01 pm

Bug: Manually setting milliseconds on timer

Post by Alexander Divine » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:18 pm

I got this bug when I was attempting to set the interval on my timer to 0.015 seconds. Mudlet seems to want to remove all leading zeros from the time I set, so "015" becomes "15," "005" becomes "5," so on and so forth.

User avatar
Heiko
Site Admin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Bug: Manually setting milliseconds on timer

Post by Heiko » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:23 pm

It's not a bug. You set milliseconds, i.e. 0.015 = 0 seconds + 5 milliseconds.

User avatar
Alexander Divine
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: Bug: Manually setting milliseconds on timer

Post by Alexander Divine » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:27 pm

Oop, I got it now. Alright, that was a bit confusing.

Here's a bit of something that might wanna be addressed, though. If I enter just "5" into the box, it'll keep it at five, but the timer is, of course, fired once every half second. If I enter "005", it does properly fire every 0.005 seconds, but it shows a 5 just like last time. :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests