Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Share your scripts and packages with other Mudlet users.
User avatar
demonnic
Posts: 682
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by demonnic »

Here's a fixed up version of the vadi map capturer. tested just today.
It displays in the bottom right corner, instead of top right, but this is easy enough to adjust, should you desire.

achaea-fixed-map-bottom-right.xml
(15.92 KiB) Downloaded 525 times

rstarnes1972
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:30 am

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by rstarnes1972 »

i downloaded the package above. The mapper window almost works but everything goes to the miniwindow and not just the map.

Naito
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:36 pm

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Naito »

^^^^

Same with the mapper for me, I'm currently working with Aetolia so it has to be changed for that specific map... Is there a way to fix this? The ^(.*)$ trigger just captures everything... Which is something I'd rather it not do. Here's what my map actually looks like:

Code: [show] | [select all] lua
/--Bloodloch.----------------------------------v9250--\
                         /                            
                      [+]     [¦]                     
                                                      
                              [_]                     
                             /                        
                          [^]                         
                                                      
                          [_]                         
                         / | \                        
                      [ ]-[*]-[ ] [^] [ ]             
                         \ | /     | /                
                          [ ]     [ ]                 
                           |       |                  
                          [+]     [ ]-[ ]             
                             \   / | \ |              
                              [ ]-[ ]-[ ]-[ ]         
                             /     |                  
                          [^] [ ]-[ ]-[ ]             
                                   |                  
\--Time: 94 usec--------------------------------------/
How would I convert the ^(.*)$ into something that would work properly for that only?

Centi
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:45 pm

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Centi »

This works great for me however for some reason it doesnt show the room number? Can that be changed so it does?

Jarl
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Jarl »

Okay, I have been successfully using this for some time. Suddenly though, now my map shows in the main window everytime I move. I have no idea how to fix this. It almost looks as if I am typing MAP on every movement.

Any ideas?

Damodred
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:48 am

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Damodred »

yea its a setting in the Vadi System. when i remember the command ill post it.

User avatar
Rakon
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Rakon »

vmap window normal

It's a toggle. However, if you toggle it off, then the map window won't update! You'l have to gag the lines from the main window, while redircting them to the miniconsole.

Jarl
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Jarl »

Actually I just figured it out. I need to read the news more. Achaea updated its mapping so if you have CONFIG MAP ON it now reloads the map every time... I turned this off and it works like a charm! Sigh.

Thank you for all your help!

Orodeth
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:31 am

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Orodeth »

I tried to install this mapper but now when I try to log into Achaea Mudlet hangs.
This is the last line of the login sequence that I get
[INFO] trying to connect to 127.0.0.1:1234 ...

Any ideas how I can fix this? I tried deactivating and then deleting the script but neither helped :cry:

Thanx

Orodeth
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:31 am

Re: Achaea: Vadi Mapper capture window

Post by Orodeth »

Ok got Achaea working again *phew* still no luck with the mapper though - any ideas?

Post Reply