YATCO

Share your scripts and packages with other Mudlet users.
clumsythief
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:25 pm

Re: YATCO

Post by clumsythief » Fri Mar 30, 2018 4:42 am

Nyyrazzilyss wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:53 pm
This has nothing to do with YATCO, correct. Unselecting fix unnecessary linebreaks on GA servers didn't fix it for me, either :(
My account here is new so while my post was pending approval I had gone through and checked/unchecked every option in the Mudlet preferences. After a bit I began assuming it was a MUD-specific issue, so I started fiddling around there and found a config in the game itself to enable a telnet GA sequence. Turned that on and voila, no more line break issues. Everything works swimmingly.

Belgarath wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:08 am
The regex for the clan chat would be like so:

Code: Select all

^\[\w+\]: '.+'$
Thank you! I had rigged up a clunky kind of trigger for the clan chat, but this seems to be a lot more consistent.

Intort
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: YATCO

Post by Intort » Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:17 pm

since i have already set generic auto-mapper on upper half part of screen, i wanted to set the YATCO window position just under it.

it took a while to figure things out.
needed 2 settings.
1) demonnic.chat.config.location = "bottomright" in config
2) y=-493, line 35, entry 'function demonnic.chat:resetUI()' in YATCO25>Demonic>Tabbed chat>Code

i hope additional use of absolute value in pixel as well for this. (like X = 15 Y = 525 in case topright was start point) and putting all of these basic settings into config.


Edit:
on another mud, it need not setting 2. (forgot to check)
i don't get why YATCO window sits in below GAM's automatically.

Zindarg
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 12:12 am

Re: YATCO

Post by Zindarg » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:23 am

Is it possible to set the background instead of Black to transparent?
Is there an additional parameter for transparency that can be set to 0?

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: YATCO

Post by Vadi » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:45 pm

Your labels can have transparency, but not miniconsoles.

dragonsmall
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:52 am

Re: YATCO

Post by dragonsmall » Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:06 am

How to auto <br> character that exceeds the width?
My setting is to use the default, I tried to change the width, but the UI SIZE will change.

I don't know much about English. I can only express it through simple translation. Please forgive me.
say.png

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: YATCO

Post by Vadi » Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:53 am

Does the autowrap option work for you? https://www.mudlet.org/geyser/files/gey ... leAutoWrap

dragonsmall
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:52 am

Re: YATCO

Post by dragonsmall » Sat Oct 19, 2019 5:11 am

Vadi wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:53 am
Does the autowrap option work for you? https://www.mudlet.org/geyser/files/gey ... leAutoWrap
If the setting on the client will only wrap the left text, YATCO will not wrap

User avatar
demonnic
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: YATCO

Post by demonnic » Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:53 pm

YATCO does not support autowrap as it was added after the last major changes were made. EMCO does. That being said YATCO uses the number of chars wide you set as the width of the consoles themselves so I wonder if the chinese characters are causing issues with Geyser's calculating the width due to them being double-width?

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: YATCO

Post by Vadi » Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:57 pm

I agree, it's possible that Geyser might need an update to use the utf8* string functions.

dragonsmall
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:52 am

Re: YATCO

Post by dragonsmall » Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:35 am

Chinese characters are equal to 2 characters

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests