Page 2 of 7

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:32 pm
by Skylark
Works.

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 2:38 am
by Phoenix
Works a charm, no more ZAPs, and it works pretty epic :)

Only edit I made: In the inventory alias, I changed send("\n",false) to send("show gold",false), to account for inventory gold, which isn't tracked on the GMCP list.

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:00 pm
by Rakon
Updated:

Code: Select all


20 Sep 2011
  - Put a delay on the StatusVar update event for login
  - Added builtin method to reset inventory tracker - i/inv reset
  - Made inventory display a function
  - Added in paging functionality for held items.  


Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:21 pm
by Manni
I'm getting the len() error that was reported before. I'm looking a bit at the script to see if I can figure out how to fix it myself, we'll see though.

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:30 pm
by Rakon
Ahh, damn. Replace all instances of len() with table.size() . The script has been updated and uploaded for that error.

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:36 pm
by Manni
much better! I like the way this works, and looks, the only issue I have, is that it doesn't show you the gold you have on you when it displays. Thanks for making on this script!

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:58 pm
by Vadi
I don't think GMCP gives you the gold amount you're holding.

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:04 pm
by Darmir
Hey I just saw this and decided to try it, but when I run the inv command I get the following:
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
You are holding:
(
My inventory isn't displaying and I have let it get the prompt quite a few times before I ran it. I have checked and I do have GMCP enabled. What am I missing?

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:06 pm
by Manni
if doesn't, but I added a send line in part of the script. It now displays on the bottom of the output now.

the send line is the new part on this code.
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
 if ( inventory and not inventory.pager ) or not inventory then 
  if table.size(wield) == 2 then
   local wtc = 0
   send("show gold",false)
   cecho("<olive_drab>You are wielding:<grey>\n")
then only issue with this is it throws a prompt in the middle of the output if there is more then the pagelength. I'll play around with it, and see what I can get it to do... I kinda want the gold amount at the very top, but we'll see

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:06 pm
by Darmir
How do you set Char.Items 1. That is in your instructions.
Also when I look at the scripts the gmcp_inv_utility is disabled saying there is an error in lua. This is the following error:
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
Lua syntax error:[string "...":58:attempt to index global 'string' (a string value)