GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Share your scripts and packages with other Mudlet users.
Skylark
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:38 am

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Skylark » Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:32 pm

Works.

Phoenix
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:23 am

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Phoenix » Sat Sep 10, 2011 2:38 am

Works a charm, no more ZAPs, and it works pretty epic :)

Only edit I made: In the inventory alias, I changed send("\n",false) to send("show gold",false), to account for inventory gold, which isn't tracked on the GMCP list.

User avatar
Rakon
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Rakon » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:00 pm

Updated:

Code: Select all


20 Sep 2011
  - Put a delay on the StatusVar update event for login
  - Added builtin method to reset inventory tracker - i/inv reset
  - Made inventory display a function
  - Added in paging functionality for held items.  


Manni
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:00 pm

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Manni » Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:21 pm

I'm getting the len() error that was reported before. I'm looking a bit at the script to see if I can figure out how to fix it myself, we'll see though.

User avatar
Rakon
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Rakon » Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:30 pm

Ahh, damn. Replace all instances of len() with table.size() . The script has been updated and uploaded for that error.

Manni
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:00 pm

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Manni » Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:36 pm

much better! I like the way this works, and looks, the only issue I have, is that it doesn't show you the gold you have on you when it displays. Thanks for making on this script!

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4732
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Vadi » Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:58 pm

I don't think GMCP gives you the gold amount you're holding.

Darmir
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 6:51 pm
Contact:

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Darmir » Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:04 pm

Hey I just saw this and decided to try it, but when I run the inv command I get the following:
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
You are holding:
(
My inventory isn't displaying and I have let it get the prompt quite a few times before I ran it. I have checked and I do have GMCP enabled. What am I missing?

Manni
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:00 pm

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Manni » Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:06 pm

if doesn't, but I added a send line in part of the script. It now displays on the bottom of the output now.

the send line is the new part on this code.
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
 if ( inventory and not inventory.pager ) or not inventory then 
  if table.size(wield) == 2 then
   local wtc = 0
   send("show gold",false)
   cecho("<olive_drab>You are wielding:<grey>\n")
then only issue with this is it throws a prompt in the middle of the output if there is more then the pagelength. I'll play around with it, and see what I can get it to do... I kinda want the gold amount at the very top, but we'll see
Last edited by Manni on Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Darmir
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 6:51 pm
Contact:

Re: GMCP Inventory Organizer (Achaea)

Post by Darmir » Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:06 pm

How do you set Char.Items 1. That is in your instructions.
Also when I look at the scripts the gmcp_inv_utility is disabled saying there is an error in lua. This is the following error:
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
Lua syntax error:[string "...":58:attempt to index global 'string' (a string value)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests