cMud Map Importer

Share your scripts and packages with other Mudlet users.
Nyyrazzilyss
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:53 am

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by Nyyrazzilyss » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:36 pm

Download luabit from http://files.luaforge.net/releases/bit/bit/luabitv0.4

Copy bit.lua to the mudlet install directory.

You can also paste bit.lua into a script in your package.

mordisko
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 9:44 pm

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by mordisko » Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:12 pm

Nyyrazzilyss wrote:
Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:36 pm
Download luabit from ********
Copy bit.lua to the mudlet install directory.

You can also paste bit.lua into a script in your package.
That worked (although some methods did change their name). Thank you very much.

User avatar
SlySven
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: Deepest Wiltshire, UK
Discord: SlySven#2703

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by SlySven » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:23 pm

mordisko wrote:
Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:37 pm
Hey there.

Having trouble to run this under Mudlet 3.4.0 as it seems unable to load the bit module needed to perform bitwise operations (they are used on the color checks).

Code: Select all

00:22:33.054 LUA: ERROR running script Color rooms (Alias53) ERROR:[string "Script: 24bit to 8bit color 
-------------converter"]:7: module 'bit' not found:
00:22:33.054 	no field package.preload['bit']
00:22:33.054 	no file '.\bit.lua'
00:22:33.054 	no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mudlet\lua\bit.lua'
00:22:33.054 	no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mudlet\lua\bit\init.lua'
00:22:33.054 	no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mudlet\bit.lua'
00:22:33.054 	no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mudlet\bit\init.lua'
00:22:33.054 	no file '.\bit.dll'
00:22:33.054 	no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mudlet\bit.dll'
00:22:33.054 	no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mudlet\loadall.dll'
does anyone know if there is a fix for this?
For the record, that is the standard Lua response when you use ("require") a module that is not currently loaded - and basically it is telling you all the file names and places in the file system that it has looked for a file to provide it - apart from the line "no field package.preload['bit']" which is a reference to the internal global package table where it would hope to find it if it had already been loaded and where it looks first before trying to find the module in the filesystem(s)...

There will be some slight differences on other OS platforms (I had a go at porting Mudlet to Cygwin and had to frob those entries a fair bit to get them to work because Cygwin is like Windows in some aspects and like Unix in others!)

Eraene
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by Eraene » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:40 pm

Would anyone know why this script is importing all rooms into Mudlet's default area regardless of the areas created by the script? I end up with every single imported area layered on top of each other and having to manually separate them into their respective areas, and all the labels (which are far too large) clumped up together. Can this be fixed somehow?

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4643
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by Vadi » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:58 pm

Does that happen right after an import, or after you restart Mudlet?

Eraene
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by Eraene » Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:11 pm

Right after an import.

User avatar
SlySven
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: Deepest Wiltshire, UK
Discord: SlySven#2703

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by SlySven » Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:46 pm

I'm just looking at the script of the "cMud Map Importer.xml" on the first page of this topic and I notice that in function cmi:importAll() the rooms are read before the areas - IIRC that is suspect as I think the `setRoomArea(room number, area number)` Mudlet lua command will not set the area to a non-existent one - it might once have done but some time around Mudlet 3.0.0 I think we tightened up the code so that the rooms had to be in an area and they could be claimed by only one area at a time. If the area does not exist then the room will be assigned to the default area which always exists (-1) - also, in the function cmi:addRooms(con) function in that script is the fragment:

Code: Select all

                if zone == -1 or not zone then
                        zone = 0
                end
                setRoomArea( roomID, zone )
which is just wrong, zone (the area Id) is not allowed to be zero, it must be a positive integer or -1 (in the past I'm sure I argued that zero should have been the "default" area but that idea didn't get off the ground) - so the end result would be that if the area does not exist it would cause the room to be put in the default area - which sounds like what is happening to you..

It might be worth noting that at the time the change I referred to happened I also added in map auditing code to fix up the sort of issues that previous Mudlet versions allowed to develop or caused to happen. One of those bugs meant that several areas could claim ownership of a room (they each have a list - or rather for speed now, a QSet<int> of rooms that they contain) and that is checked together with what area the room believes it is in - so that nowadays it is impossible to lose rooms which was one of the side effects of the old code...

Anyhow, I would change the following in that script

Code: Select all

182                if zone == -1 or not zone then
183                        zone = 0
184                end
to

Code: Select all

182                if not zone then
183                        zone = -1
184                end
and

Code: Select all

293	cmi:addRooms(cmi.con)
294	--cmi:colorRooms(cmi.con)
295	cmi:addExits(cmi.con)
296	--set area names
297	cmi:addAreas(cmi.con)
to

Code: Select all

293	--set area names
294	cmi:addAreas(cmi.con)
285	cmi:addRooms(cmi.con)
296	cmi:addExits(cmi.con)
297	--cmi:colorRooms(cmi.con)
and see if that works any better...!

Eraene
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:18 pm

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by Eraene » Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:25 pm

As best as I can tell, this is a perfect fix. Those lines being out of order seems really odd.

Thanks for having a look! Areas look like they're all in the right places now.

User avatar
SlySven
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: Deepest Wiltshire, UK
Discord: SlySven#2703

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by SlySven » Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:44 am

In the past those lines would have worked because it would not have been an issue that the rooms were allocated to an area that was not known about at the time the room was put into the "map"...

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4643
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: cMud Map Importer

Post by Vadi » Mon May 21, 2018 7:04 pm

I've updated the original script to include the fix, so you don't need to do this anymore!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest