YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Share your scripts and packages with other Mudlet users.
User avatar
demonnic
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by demonnic »

You will need to trigger for all the lines you wish to capture, yes. If you want it to not show in the main output anymore, add a deleteLine() to the trigger.

The window should be wrapping the lines without a problem. Do you have achaea's wrapwidth set to 0 so that it lets mudlet do all the word wrapping? If not, it could be that you're only picking up the first 80 characters, because everything else is on another line so far as mudlet is concerned.

As for the font size, the answer was that it was on line 2.

ChatStuff.fontSize = ChatStuff.fontSize or 9

Just change the 9 to something else. Restarting mudlet will cause it to take effect.

Acarion
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:50 am

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by Acarion »

Okay, hopefully this should be my last batch of questions...

I figured out that the problem does not seem to be with the chat window ability to wrap text--not yet at least. Because what appears to be happening is that for extra long ("Channel"): messages, only the beginning of the messages is being transferred to the upper right Chat Box and the rest. Here's an example of what I mean...
In the chat window:
(Market): Veldrin says, "Crescent's Moon E, N of Hakhim in Shallam now stocked
And left in the buffer is the rest of the message, in this case, the following:
with your daily sigil needs! ad 86."
Here's another example...
In the chat window:
(Market): Lynara says, "Need fresh bait? Don't want it to decay on you? AD 229
Left in the buffer:
for all your fishy needs, bulk pricing IS available!"

Now for problem #2. Before I started using tapped chatting, this is what my display would look like when I received a communication:
("Channel"): Person says, "Blah blah blah"
4000h, 4000m ex-
Notice that the communication is always followed by my prompt with health, mana, and balance/equilibrium.
However, now that I'm having my ("Channell"): .... 's copied over to my new Chat Box and then deleted from my buffer with deleteLine() in the trigger (which is what I want), it is leaving behind my prompt. Thus I'm accumulating lines of my prompt in my buffer whenever the chat channels are used and this is very unappealing. Example:
4000h, 4000m ex-
4000h, 4000m ex-
4000h, 4000m ex-
4000h, 4000m ex-
4000h, 4000m ex-
Is there a way to include in the trigger that I want to gag the prompt (i.e. delete it from the buffer, but NOT copy it into my chat window)?


Thanks again for all your wonderful help! I really appreciate it!

Parnakra
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:48 am

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by Parnakra »

Problem 1: CONFIG SCREENWIDTH 0

Problem 2: Set a boolean variable (for example: prompt.gag = true) to true in your channel capture triggers. Create a prompt trigger (if you haven't already):
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
if prompt.gag then
   deleteLine()
   prompt.gag = false
end

--rest of the code in your prompt trigger

User avatar
demonnic
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by demonnic »

What he said. That's pretty much how i do it.

kaeus
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:33 pm

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by kaeus »

Parnakra wrote:Problem 1: CONFIG SCREENWIDTH 0

Problem 2: Set a boolean variable (for example: prompt.gag = true) to true in your channel capture triggers. Create a prompt trigger (if you haven't already):
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
if prompt.gag then
   deleteLine()
   prompt.gag = false
end

--rest of the code in your prompt trigger
I've also done this
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
tempLineTrigger(1,1,[[if isPrompt() then deleteLine() end]])
That'll gag the next prompt line without having to have a variable.

syrik
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:57 pm

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by syrik »

ok, so I downloaded the pre7 and this script stopped working, the miniconsole comes up, and the tabs blink, but nothing actually comes up into the miniconsole.

User avatar
demonnic
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by demonnic »

from what I've read elsewhere, there is a bug in the pre7 to do with copy() and appendBuffer() . This is one of the dangers of using the pre-release versions, unfortunately.

syrik
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:57 pm

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by syrik »

ok, as long as it is fixed in the final!

Thorr686
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:22 am

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by Thorr686 »

Could you help me make one for my mud as well? I know this is an old thread and I hate to necro it but I havent seen any halfway decent examples of how to move text from a channel to the chat window. Also is the blinking script a seperate script inside the tabbed chat directory?

Thanks

I play t2t t2tmud.org

User avatar
Omit
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:54 pm
Location: Middle Earth
Contact:

Re: YATCO - Yet Another Tabbed Chat Option. This time it blinks

Post by Omit »

http://forums.mudlet.org/viewtopic.php? ... 74&start=0

I did not clean up my profile when I posted an early ver of my mapper....
The blinky tab chat is in there for t2t....
You will just need to delete all the stuff you don't need out of it.

Post Reply