Page 4 of 10

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:59 am
by mgrommet
Quick question - is there a way to delete an area?

through the use of tmap movenewarea, I managed to create several areas with the same name - I'd like to clean those up. On another note, it would be kind of nice if movenewarea checked to see if there is an area with the given name already

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:15 am
by chris
You're right on the delete area, forgot to add that.

You can pull from git or just add the alias
alias pattern:
^tmap deleteArea\s?(.+)?$
alias content:
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
if not matches[2] then
	tmap:echo("Syntax: tmap deleteArea area name")
else
	local atable = getAreaTableSwap()
	local areacs = matches[2]
	local area = string.lower(areacs)
	for i,v in pairs(atable) do
		if v == areacs then
			local rooms = getRooms(i)
			for j,k in pairs(rooms) do
				deleteRoom(j)
			end
			deleteArea(i)
			tmap:echo("Area and all rooms in it deleted")
			return
		end
	end
	for i,v in pairs(atable) do
		if v == area then
			local rooms = getRooms(i)
			for j,k in pairs(rooms) do
				deleteRoom(j)
			end
			deleteArea(i)
			tmap:echo("Area and all rooms in it deleted")
			return
		end
	end
end
I also think the movenewarea warning is a nice thing as well. One thing, if you delete the area you are looking at you'll get a gray screen. I'm going to see how to fix this.

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 6:32 am
by mgrommet
Wow, mighty fast turn around Chris

Another, completely different topic.

When using tmap movenewarea, I'm seeing some really odd behavior with the labels it generates. I'm honestly not sure how to describe the issue, but I'll try.

It seems when I sometimes try to click on a room, I'll somehow select the label and it'll move from wherever it was originally located to the room I'm trying to work with. I can't select the label itself by clicking directly on it, I end up having to click away from it, always to a region up and to the left of the label. When I do so, it highlights a very large box. Once the large box is highlighted, I'm able to move the label (by moving the very large box), or delete the label.

If this problem isn't known, or doesn't ring a bell, I'll try to get a series of screenshots showing it...
I've not been able to repeat the problem with labels I've generated by hand.

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:27 am
by Heiko
You need to upgrade to Mudlet-2.1.

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:06 pm
by mgrommet
Heiko, I am already running Mudlet 2.1

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 6:45 pm
by Heiko
Then we need a couple of screenshots to illustrate the problem.

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 12:42 am
by Daagar
I actually get the same behavior in 2.1 as well, consistently. Just as described, you see a huge orange selection box to the upper left of the actual label.

(This is with official 2.1 - I haven't tried against chris' latest github version)

Image

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:59 am
by mgrommet
Thanks Daegar - I was just getting ready to create the screenshots when I saw your post.

Glad to know it's not just me :)

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:28 am
by chris
Good news, my labels do this too on mudlet 2.1. Let's see why :)

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:52 am
by chris