(mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

All and any discussion and development of the Mudlet Mapper.
mgrommet
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:22 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by mgrommet »

Quick question - is there a way to delete an area?

through the use of tmap movenewarea, I managed to create several areas with the same name - I'd like to clean those up. On another note, it would be kind of nice if movenewarea checked to see if there is an area with the given name already

User avatar
chris
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:39 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by chris »

You're right on the delete area, forgot to add that.

You can pull from git or just add the alias
alias pattern:
^tmap deleteArea\s?(.+)?$
alias content:
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
if not matches[2] then
	tmap:echo("Syntax: tmap deleteArea area name")
else
	local atable = getAreaTableSwap()
	local areacs = matches[2]
	local area = string.lower(areacs)
	for i,v in pairs(atable) do
		if v == areacs then
			local rooms = getRooms(i)
			for j,k in pairs(rooms) do
				deleteRoom(j)
			end
			deleteArea(i)
			tmap:echo("Area and all rooms in it deleted")
			return
		end
	end
	for i,v in pairs(atable) do
		if v == area then
			local rooms = getRooms(i)
			for j,k in pairs(rooms) do
				deleteRoom(j)
			end
			deleteArea(i)
			tmap:echo("Area and all rooms in it deleted")
			return
		end
	end
end
I also think the movenewarea warning is a nice thing as well. One thing, if you delete the area you are looking at you'll get a gray screen. I'm going to see how to fix this.

mgrommet
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:22 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by mgrommet »

Wow, mighty fast turn around Chris

Another, completely different topic.

When using tmap movenewarea, I'm seeing some really odd behavior with the labels it generates. I'm honestly not sure how to describe the issue, but I'll try.

It seems when I sometimes try to click on a room, I'll somehow select the label and it'll move from wherever it was originally located to the room I'm trying to work with. I can't select the label itself by clicking directly on it, I end up having to click away from it, always to a region up and to the left of the label. When I do so, it highlights a very large box. Once the large box is highlighted, I'm able to move the label (by moving the very large box), or delete the label.

If this problem isn't known, or doesn't ring a bell, I'll try to get a series of screenshots showing it...
I've not been able to repeat the problem with labels I've generated by hand.

User avatar
Heiko
Site Admin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by Heiko »

You need to upgrade to Mudlet-2.1.

mgrommet
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:22 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by mgrommet »

Heiko, I am already running Mudlet 2.1

User avatar
Heiko
Site Admin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by Heiko »

Then we need a couple of screenshots to illustrate the problem.

Daagar
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 2:42 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by Daagar »

I actually get the same behavior in 2.1 as well, consistently. Just as described, you see a huge orange selection box to the upper left of the actual label.

(This is with official 2.1 - I haven't tried against chris' latest github version)

Image

mgrommet
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:22 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by mgrommet »

Thanks Daegar - I was just getting ready to create the screenshots when I saw your post.

Glad to know it's not just me :)

User avatar
chris
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:39 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by chris »

Good news, my labels do this too on mudlet 2.1. Let's see why :)

User avatar
chris
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:39 am

Re: (mapping script) 3kingdoms Mapper

Post by chris »


Post Reply