How in the world to use a mapper

All and any discussion and development of the Mudlet Mapper.
syd
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:20 pm

How in the world to use a mapper

Post by syd » Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:26 pm

Hey all, I recently switched over from CMUD to mudlet, and the one thing that mystifies me is the mapper. I seem to see people successfully mapping, but it completely escapes me.
Do you have to program your own mapper? Should I just go back to CMUD if i want an easy to use mapper?

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by Vadi » Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:59 am

As every MUD is different in how rooms look like, Mudlet can't make a one-size-fits-all mapper. To this effect, a complimentary mapping script that's tailored to the MUD is required to make it work. What game are you playing? Perhaps someone has made one for your MUD.

syd
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:20 pm

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by syd » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:53 am

A pretty obscure one. SWmud. Some dude made something that didnt seem to work very well way back when. K. Maybe ill just pop back to CMUD

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by Vadi » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:54 am

No worries, sorry we couldn't help.

Jor'Mox
Posts: 1099
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:19 am

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by Jor'Mox » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:08 pm

I actually built a generic mapping script for Mudlet, and while it has to be tailored to your game, that is likely something I could help make happen.

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by Vadi » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:04 am

Whoever has the mapping script - it would be great if you could post it in mudlet-mapper-f13/?sid=0a46c234d4fa7f609f9217b734775526 with the prefix of (mapping script), then Mudlet will be able to list it for the user when they click on the 'no mapping script detected, want to look for one' button

syd
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:20 pm

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by syd » Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:20 am

Jor'Mox wrote:
Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:08 pm
I actually built a generic mapping script for Mudlet, and while it has to be tailored to your game, that is likely something I could help make happen.
Yeah, i was trying to get your mapper to work, but had no idea where to begin.


rooms are pretty simple:

Code: Select all

The edge of this vast domed durasteel chamber is broken in four places by archways at equal intervals. Light shining from a ring of holes in the wall casts an
Imperial symbol onto the ceiling high above. Booths occupy the center of the floor, and most of the people gather there. Vehicles are traveling along a path
around the outside edge of the floor. 
 
The drainage grating smells like a dead jawa.

You can hear people talking, the whine of low power repulsor lifts and the faint sounds of construction and takeoffs in the distance.

There are four obvious exits: south, north, east, and west.
potential exist can be: south, north, east, west, southwest, northwest, northeast, southeast, up, down, exit, out

Jor'Mox
Posts: 1099
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:19 am

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by Jor'Mox » Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:34 pm

So, right away, I'm running into a significant issue... Mudlet doesn't seem to want to connect to the game... What address are you using, and did you have to do anything special to get it to connect?

syd
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:20 pm

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by syd » Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:31 pm

Jor'Mox wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:34 pm
So, right away, I'm running into a significant issue... Mudlet doesn't seem to want to connect to the game... What address are you using, and did you have to do anything special to get it to connect?
its swmud[dot]org port 6666

Jor'Mox
Posts: 1099
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:19 am

Re: How in the world to use a mapper

Post by Jor'Mox » Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:19 pm

Yeah, that is what I was trying to connect to, and it just sits there, trying to connect. Anyone else have this issue, or is it just me?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests