(mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

All and any discussion and development of the Mudlet Mapper.
User avatar
SlySven
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: Deepest Wiltshire, UK
Discord: SlySven#2703

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by SlySven » Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:14 am

It seems that I made a change that may have exposed an underlying issue with the route finding code - I'm on it but if you can revert your code base back a bit until I get a fix out...

daviewart
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 5:32 am

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by daviewart » Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:40 am

With the mapper when you do "who" you get the below list with a echo that sends "Goto <vnumber> if clicked like below:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alikahn - The Portals of Bloodloch (45544)
Eleanor - A large swell within the (23899) <--clickable
Erzsebet - (H) A meadow beneath sca
Ilioyd - A tunnel beneath the Inn (25317)
Jayinn - A fountain at the center (18942)
Jura - Entering Bloodloch marke (9190)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There are 36 players on this plane and 14 players on other planes.
I have endeavoured to try to tweak this to instead send "path find <vnumber> when I click on the linkword. Sadly I can not figure out what to change as I do not understand the script :( So what line do I edit please and how as it is driving me insane.

daviewart
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 5:32 am

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by daviewart » Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:03 am

\o/ figured it all out ;)

I have only one small question pretty please.

I have this line display the room like so (see below) when I type WHO. What I need it to do is display the area of the room instead of the room name? If that makes sense.
Code: [show] | [select all] lua
 if not tonumber(select(2, next(result))) then
    for roomid, roomname in pairs(result) do roomid = tonumber(roomid)
   cecho("<DarkSlateGrey> (<blue>")
   cechoLink("click", [[send("say voltdaran;path find ]]..roomid..[[")]], "pathing")
cecho("="..roomname..")<DarkSlateGrey>)")  --- I tried to tweak it to this to show area but no go! cecho("="..areaname..")<DarkSlateGrey>)") 
    end
Currently with what I added I get this when I type WHO:

Gaagii - The massive core of the (click= The massive core of the Great Oak))
Jura - A breezy cliffside patio (click= A breezy cliffside patio))
Kanivara - The spectator stands of (click= The spectator stands of the Fields of Valor))
Kheese - The spectator stands of (click= The spectator stands of the Fields of Valor))
Would like it to show area of the room instead like so:
Gaagii - The massive core of the (click= (Duiran)
Jura - A breezy cliffside patio (click= (Random area name)
Kanivara - The spectator stands of (click= (Delos)
Kheese - The spectator stands of (click= (Delos)

User avatar
SlySven
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: Deepest Wiltshire, UK
Discord: SlySven#2703

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by SlySven » Sun Aug 09, 2015 4:17 am

I guess you probably need a call to getRoomArea(<roomID>) for each line to get the area Id of that room and then look that up in a table returned by getAreaTableSwap() which you will have previously stored locally at the start of the script - which has area Ids as the keys (unlike getAreaTable() which has the area name as the key...)

Gahlahas
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by Gahlahas » Sun Sep 06, 2015 6:02 am

Is there a way to record and loop a path?

I want to go bashing and use my controller and not have to depend on my keyboard so much.

Right now I click on the map and it takes me to a far off room in the area I'm bashing and when I walk through each location I can "bash" mobs and then it continues after I've killed all the mobs I'm fighting.

Is there a way to record and loop a path so I can just go through and fight the mobs from a starting point to an end point and then it just walk that path again? that way I can just use the controller rather then my keyboard..

missari
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 12:48 am

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by missari » Tue May 10, 2016 12:56 am

I installed the mapper with the provided instructions from the wiki and downloaded the map from IRE, but when I use room list <area> I get double up results, like so...

(mapper): For which area would you want to list rooms for?
The Academy of Duiran
Duiran
the Duiran Arena
List of all rooms in Duiran (areaid 231 - 475 rooms):
24991: The base of an enormous redwood.
29152: A cosy living room overlooking the ocean.
29152: A cosy living room overlooking the ocean.
29153: A simple, half decorated baby boy's room.
29153: A simple, half decorated baby boy's room.
29154: A cozy room to the east.
29154: A cozy room to the east.

for areas with hundreds of rooms you can guess this list is VERY long. I haven't the slightest why it's doing this and any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
keneanung
Site Admin
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:36 am
Discord: keneanung#2803

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by keneanung » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:00 pm

This is because the map must be provided by the IRE and the game. If it's not updated, the mapper doesn't have any chance to know.

The only game with a crowdmap (player maintained map) is for Achaea right now, but it is far better maintained than the official map provided by Achaea itself.

missari
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 12:48 am

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by missari » Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:04 am

So to attempt and fix this, I started mapping my own areas, the script resets a rooms area every time I walk through it, so none of my rooms will stay in the areas I assign them to. (see below)
rl
(mapper): Room: A damp cavern entrance #: 19344 area: nil (-1)
(mapper): Environment: Natural underground (3), indoors

mc on
(mapper): Mapping mode enabled. Happy mapping!

room area Caverns of Mor
(mapper): Moved A damp cavern entrance to Caverns of Mor (472).

rl
(mapper): Room: A damp cavern entrance #: 19344 area: nil (-1)
(mapper): Coordinates: x:0, y:0, z:0, locked: nope, weight: 1
down
Entering the dark caves.
Some irid moss gives off dim light. A bloodroot plant is growing here.
You see exits leading north and up.
H:6582/6582(100%) M:5067/5067(100%) E:100% W:100% B:100% sdb eb LC:0 63
up
A damp cavern entrance.
Magical darkness enshrouds this area. Some irid moss gives off dim light. A bloodroot plant is growing here.
You see a single exit leading down.
rl
(mapper): Room: A damp cavern entrance #: 19344 area: nil (-1)

Aggravating! I have the latest version, as far as I can tell 16.6.2

User avatar
keneanung
Site Admin
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:36 am
Discord: keneanung#2803

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by keneanung » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:29 am

Multiple possibilities here, but overall I'd check the gmcp output of the game for the rooms. If you can paste the output of "lua display(gmcp.Room.Info)" (should be an alias) here, it might help to find the cause.

User avatar
keneanung
Site Admin
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:36 am
Discord: keneanung#2803

Re: (mapping script) Mudlet Mapper script for Achaea/IREs

Post by keneanung » Thu Jun 09, 2016 11:25 am

@missari: Also if you are planning to publish this map as a crowdmap similar to Achaea, we should probably hurry with the setup (just gimme a ping about it). I just read that new github pages will be required to use HTTPS after 15th June and Mudlet does not support HTTPS before 3.0 (which is not yet released).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests