problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Aithon
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by Aithon »

I've looked into mudlet.h at the line that's causing the error. Interesting enough, it's written with
a small 'p' there. When I change that into capitalized, I'll get the same error, with 'Phonon' capitalized instead.
What's also strange to me why it stops at a line that seems to be conditional for win32 and why is
the same code for Linux commented out? Perhaps qmake-qt4 messed up something there? from mudlet.h (lines 38-50):
38 #include "ui_main_window.h"
39 //#ifdef Q_OS_LINUX
40 // #include <phonon>
41 //#else
42 // #include <Phonon>
43 //#endif
44 //Debian BSD patch:
45 #ifdef Q_OS_WIN32
46 #include <Phonon>
47 #else
48 #include <phonon>
49 #endif
50

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by Vadi »

Linux and BSD needed it lowercase

Aithon
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by Aithon »

Vadi wrote:Linux and BSD needed it lowercase
It fails in line 48. It is lowercase there and even if I change it to
uppercase it'll still fail. I'm not much of a programmer, but
#ifdef Q_OS_WIN32 in line 45, looks like a conditional to me.
So, since I'm not compiling on win32, why does it fail in that line
and what can I do to make it work?

User avatar
Vadi
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by Vadi »

line 46 is the windows one, line 48 is the linux one

Aithon
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by Aithon »

O.K. point taken. Any hints on how to make it work for me though? Changing it to 'Phonon' (capitalized) doesn't work any better than leaving it as it is.

User avatar
Heiko
Site Admin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by Heiko »

The phonon library has been changed and no longer works with the old version that's being used by Mudlet. Download the Qt-SDK from qt.nokia.com and use it to compile Mudlet instead of your system Qt installation.

xabre
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:19 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by xabre »

Hello all,

I have some problems compiling git version of Mudlet on Archlinux.

I'm building it using this AUR script: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=51661
here's the complete build log: http://sprunge.us/DVHb

All that I can find are errors related to gl/glu stuff, but I'm cluless.
I have all things related to mesa/libgl.

As you can see from PKGBUILD script, there are workarounds for newer versions of Qt/pcre/yajl/hunspell and some lua related stuff. I see no erros that might be related to those workarounds.

Only thing that I've found that might be related to my problem is that nvidia-dev advice on "Compile on Linux" page.
I'm currently using Nouveau driver, does Mudlet require proprietary driver to compile?

Thank you for you help. Any advice would be much appreciated.

EDIT: Nope, it's not related to Nvidia, installing lates prop drivers didn't help...

User avatar
kevutian
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by kevutian »

Not sure what it's called on Arch, but it looks like some missing OpenGL dev stuff.

xabre
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:19 pm

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by xabre »

Thanks, but you see: in Arch, there are no separate -dev packages. When you install libgl, you've installed it all, library and dev headers. The same for Mesa (which contains libglu), and others. I have absolutely everything that is OpenGL/Mesa related, and I'm equaly clueless.

User avatar
chris
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:39 am

Re: problems compiling Mudlet from source code

Post by chris »

It's the GL you are including, do a 'locate libglu' or whatever the equivalent is in arch and make sure it or a symlink is where it needs be be.

Post Reply